20 Union Road, Langwarrin VIC 3910
9789 0066

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

 

Langwarrin Medical Clinic

 

Langwarrin Medical Clinic wants to make your on-line experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

 

Privacy Policy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Langwarrin Medical Clinic website, www.langwarrinmedicalclinic.com.au.

Langwarrin Medical Clinic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Langwarrin Medical Clinic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Langwarrin Medical Clinic customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password for the purpose of using our online appointment facility.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to our online appointment facility. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Langwarrin Medical Clinic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

Accessing your personal information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Langwarrin Medical Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contact us

 

Langwarrin Medical Clinic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by calling (03) 9789 0066 during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Disclaimer

 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

 

1. limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

2. limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

3. limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

4. exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

 

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

 

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.